1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Tertiary Butyl Acetate (TBAc)

SeperatorTBAc brand of tertiary butyl acetate is a unique non-HAP, organic solvent with versatile performance and negligible photochemical reactivity. It is designed to solve many of the compliance issues facing manufacturers and end-users of formulated products

Chemical Name: Acetic acid, 1,1-dimethylethyl ester
Chemical Family: --
Other Names:
  • Acetic acid, tert-butyl ester
  • 1,1-dimethylethyl acetate
  • Tertiary-butyl alcohol, acetate
  • 2-acetoxy-2-methylpropane
Chemical Formula:  C4H8

 

 

Benefits and Applications

A versatile oxygenated solvent offering a unique physical property profile, TBAc solvent can be used alone or in solvent blends in applications including coatings, inks, adhesives, industrial cleaners and degreasers. Whether incorporated during resin production or in formulation of the final product, TBAc solvent provides effective performance in a wide range of technologies, resulting in significant reductions in VOC and HAP content.

 

Downloads

N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A