1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Diisopropyl Adipate

SeperatorDi-isopropyl Adipate is a clear, colourless to light yellow viscous liquid that has wide application in perfume and cosmetic applications. 

Chemical Name: Diisopropyl Adipate
Chemical Family: --
Other Names:
  • Hexanedioic acid
  • Di-isopropyl ester
  • Adipic acid di-isopropyl ester
  • DIPA
Chemical Formula: C12H22O4

 

 

Benefits and Applications

Agrochemical Intermediate

DIPA can be used as an adjuvant and as a raw material in the production of Agrochemical intermediates. DIPA can also replace Dimethyl Adipate in many reactions used for the manufacture of Agrochemical Intermediates.

Personal Care

DIPA acts as a lubricant on the skin surface which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Its solvent properties allow its use as a carrier for other cosmetic ingredients and also to soften synthetic compounds by reducing brittleness and cracking. It finds wide use as a non-oily emollient with rapid absorbency and low residual tack. It is used in hydro-alcoholic formulations such as shaving lotions, and also grooming products, hand lotions, sun-care products and lipsticks where these properties are highly desirable. It is suitable for room temperature processing.

Cleaners

DIPA is used as a speciality solvent in household cleaners.

Others

DIPA have some function as low temperature resistant and low viscosity plasticizer for PVC and its copolymers and cellulose esters. 

 

Downloads

N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A